GENERAL INFORMATION: STAFF – 2017/18

Teachers and staff

All form teachers are suitably qualified for the age ranges with which they work. Specialist teachers are employed for science, music, French, physical education, art/DT, eurhythmics, dance and ICT/computing. Additional trained staff help with the teaching of reading and any other specific needs.

Staff are trained to identify any emerging special needs and to advise parents on appropriate remedial action, should this be deemed helpful.

 

Head, Deputy Head, Head of Lower School

Michael Hodge

Headmaster

Mr Michael Hodge

BPrimEd (Rhodes) QTS

Deborah Lane

Deputy Head

Ms Deborah Lane

BA(Hons)(Cornell) QTS

Sheila Hudson

Head of Lower School

Mrs Sheila Hudson

B.Ed(Hons)(Winchester)

 

School Office

Tracy Lowe

School Secretary

Mrs Tracy Lowe

Gaynor Hazell

School Secretary

Mrs Gaynor Hazell

Emily Porter

Registrar

Mrs Emily Porter

BA(Hons)(London)

 

Class Teachers

Kalen Lennox

Nursery L

Mr Kalen Lennox

BA BEd(Nipissing) QTS

Annaliese Vedat

Nursery V

Mrs Annaliese Vedat

BA(Hons)(Surrey) QTS

Susanna Hammond

Reception H

Miss Susanna Hammond

BSc(Hons)(Oxford Brookes) MA(Chichester) PGCE

Suzanne Webb

Reception W

Miss Suzanne Webb

BA(Hons)(Southampton) PGCE

Samantha Megahey

Class 1M, Senior Leadership Team

Miss Samantha Megahey

BSc(Hons)(Warwick) PGCE

Bella Rustage

Class 1R

Mrs Bella Rustage

BA(Hons)(Roehampton) QTS

Luci Bailey-Pratt

Class 2B

Mrs Luci Bailey-Pratt

BA(Hons)(Leeds) PGCE

Flora Fisher

Class 2F

Miss Flora Fisher

B.ED(Hons)(Deakin)

Lucy Cross

Class 3C

Miss Lucy Cross

BA(Hons)(Southampton) PGCE

Sophie Huckfield

Class 3H

Miss Sophie Huckfield

BA(Hons)(UWE)PGCE

Rebecca Rosario

Class 4R

Miss Rebecca Rosario

BA(Hons)(Reading) PGCE

Hannah Sargood

Class 4S

Miss Hannah Sargood

BA(Hons)(Bath)PGCE

Donal O’Sullivan

Class 5O

Mr Donal O’Sullivan

BA(Hons)(Cork) PGCE

Ellen Sutherland

Class 5S

Miss Ellen Sutherland

BA(Hons)(Cardiff) PGCE

Paul Clavis

Class 6C

Mr Paul Clavis

BA(Hons)(Bristol) MA Ed(DIS)(East London)

Rose Gowing

Class 6G

Miss Rose Gowing

BSc(Hons)(Bristol)PGCE

Teachers

Jonathan Armes

Lower School Music Teacher

Mr Jonathan Armes

BMus(Hons)(Birmingham)

Jonathan Baker

Director of Music

Mr Jonathan Baker

BA(Hons)(Bristol)

Adam Bradley

Director of Studies, Senior Leadership Team

Mr Adam Bradley

BA(Hons)(Lincoln) PGCE MA(London)

Joanna Copsey

Sport

Miss Joanna Copsey

BSc(Hons)(Plymouth) PGCE

Carol Cox

Learning Support Teacher

Mrs Carol Cox

DipSpLD(Hornsby)

Deirdre Edwards

Computing teacher

Ms Deirdre Edwards

BEd Dip Tchg (Primary) PGDipEd (Distinction) Cert. of Arts (Auckland)

Sophia Excell

Lower School Teacher - Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Sophia Excell

BSc(Hons)(Bristol) QTS

Paul Jones

Judo Teacher

Mr Paul Jones

British Judo Association, Sen. Coach

Philip Lamb

Upper School Teacher

Mr Philip Lamb

BA(Hons)(Exeter)PGCE

Michael Morgan

Football

Mr Michael Morgan

UEFA B Licence

Kerry Nicols

Special Needs Coordinator

Mrs Kerry Nicols

DipSpLD(Hornsby)

Samantha Robertson

Art & DT

Miss Samantha Robertson

BA(Hons)(UAL)PGCE

Chloe Saunders

Upper School Teacher

Miss Chloe Saunders

BA(Hons)(Sheffield PGCE

Abigail Street

French Teacher

Miss Abigail Street

BA(Hons)(London) PGCE

Sinan Vedat

Head of Sport

Mr Sinan Vedat

BA(Hons)(Manchester) QTS

Charlotte Watkinson

Support Teacher
(Maternity leave)

Mrs Charlotte Watkinson

BA(Hons)(Liverpool) QTS

 

Teaching Assistants

Ella Baciu

Assistant Teacher
(Maternity leave)

Mrs Ella Baciu

BA(USV) QTS

Jaden Cameron

Sports Assistant

Mr Jaden Cameron

Mikel Enriquez

Teaching Assistant

Mr Mikel Enriquez

Ylenia Enriquez

Assistant Teacher

Miss Ylenia Enriquez

BA(Deusto)

Holly Hughes

Teaching Assistant

Miss Holly Hughes

BSc(Hons)(Oxford Brookes)

Rowena Kosmider

upper school teaching assistant

Mrs Rowena Kosmider

PHD(Strathclyde)

Noelia Marti Far

Lower School Teaching Assistant

Miss Noelia Marti Far

Fiona Perkins

Lower School Teaching Assistant

Miss Fiona Perkins

Hannah Prince

Upper School Teaching Assistant

Miss Hannah Prince

Jake Schlicht

Montessori Assistant Teacher

Mr Jake Schlicht

MontDip NNEB BTEC

Alexandra Sirb

Lower School Teaching Assistant

Mrs Alexandra Sirb

Viktoria Stelmakh

Montessori Assistant Teacher

Mrs Viktoria Stelmakh

MontDip

Maria Wensley

Lower School Teaching assistant

Miss Maria Wensley

Tamryn van der Westhuizen

Lower School Teaching Assistant

Miss Tamryn van der Westhuizen

BA(Hons)(Fort Hare) PGCE MA(Fort Hare)

Julia Zugel

Assistant Teacher

Miss Julia Zugel

MA(Lviv)

 

Music Staff

Belinda Gordon

Piano

Miss Belinda Gordon

BMus(Hons)(London) ARCM DipRCM

Tegen Harrison

Violin/Viola

Mrs Tegen Harrison

BMus(Hons)(RNCM)

Oliver Hickie

Brass

Mr Oliver Hickie

MA(RAM)PGDip

Elizabeth Horseman

Piano/Oboe

Miss Elizabeth Horseman

BMus(Hons)(RCM)

Clare Jefferis

Flute

Miss Clare Jefferis

BMus(Hons)(RCM) DipRCM

Rebecca Juniper

Piano

Mrs Rebecca Juniper

BMus(Hons)(London) PGDip

David Larkin

Piano/Violin

Mr David Larkin

MMus(London)

Michael Pearce

Clarinet

Mr Michael Pearce

Chris Rodgers

Guitar

Mr Chris Rodgers

MMus(GSMD) BMus(Berklee) PgDip(TCM)

Louisa Stuber

Violin

Mrs Louisa Stuber

BA(Hons)(Dublin) ATCL

Emma Vidgeon

Cello

Miss Emma Vidgeon

ARCM Dip RCM perf

 

Lunchtime Supervisors/Housekeeping

Lauren Barnes (mat. leave)

Lunchtime supervisor/housekeeping

Miss Lauren Barnes (mat. leave)

Jane Carr

Lunchtime supervisor

Mrs Jane Carr

Laura Meredith

Lunchtime supervisor/housekeeping

Mrs Laura Meredith

Clare Loftus

Lunchtime supervisor/housekeeping

Miss Clare Loftus

Layla Mitchell

Lunchtime Supervisor

Miss Layla Mitchell

Doreen Radford

Lunchtime supervisor/housekeeping

Mrs Doreen Radford

 

Kitchen Staff

Elizabeth McGuigan

Kitchen assistant

Miss Elizabeth McGuigan

Nichola Mounsey

Kitchen assistant

Miss Nichola Mounsey

Joni Pearce

Head chef

Miss Joni Pearce

Sofia Rwamagana

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Sofia Rwamagana

Joao Simoes

Chef

Mr Joao Simoes

Bridget Walwyn

Kitchen assistant

Mrs Bridget Walwyn

 

Administration

Jane Hale

Bursar

Mrs Jane Hale

BA(Hons)(Lancaster) FCA ACII

Sarah Danby

Assistant Bursar

Mrs Sarah Danby

BA(Hons)(Oxon)

Ursula Happawana

Assistant Bursar

Mrs Ursula Happawana

FMAAT

Elisabeth Margolis

Assistant Bursar

Mrs Elisabeth Margolis

Pauline Thorpe

Assistant Bursar

Mrs Pauline Thorpe

BA(Hons)(Birmingham)

Kevin Chung

IT & Technical Services Manager

Mr Kevin Chung

BSc(Hons)(Herts)

Andrew Nish

IT & Technical Services Specialist

Mr Andrew Nish

BSc(Hons)(Luton)

Sangam Rai

IT & Technical Services Specialist

Mr Sangam Rai

BSc(Hons)(Middx)

Craig Truswell

Maintenance

Mr Craig Truswell

Clive Rolls

Maintenance

Mr Clive Rolls