Prospect House logo

About us

Our team

Find out how our teachers and staff help instil a lifelong love of learning and confidence in our happy children.

Teachers and staff

All teachers at Prospect House School share one firm belief: nurturing individuality is the most empathetic and effective way to allow children to reach their potential. 

To ensure personal attention, the ratio of staff to pupils is high. Without exception our teachers are highly qualified and ably supported by our carefully chosen team of teaching assistants. 

We have an extensive range of specialist teachers covering maths, English, computing, French, music, physical education, art/design technology and Latin. 

Other highly-trained staff are available to identify and support children who may display specific learning needs. If appropriate, specialist staff such as speech therapists are also available to work with pupils. 

 DSC8728

 Head, Deputy Head, Head of Lower School

  • Head, Mr Michael Hodge, BPrimEd (Rhodes) QTS
  • Deputy Head, Ms Deborah Lane, BA(Hons)(Cornell) PGCE
  • Head of Lower School, Mrs Sarah Belshaw, BA(Hons)(MacQuarie) QTS

Administration

  • Main School Office, Mrs Maureen Cuccardi
  • Lower School Office, Mrs Tina Losada
  • HR and Finance, Mrs Tracy Lowe
  • Head of Admissions, Mrs Emily Porter, BA(Hons)(London)

Class teachers

  • Class 6C, Mr Paul Clavis
  • Class 6G, Miss Rose Gowing
  • Class 5O, Mr Donal O’Sullivan
  • Class 5S, Miss Ellen Sutherland
  • Class 4R, Miss Rebecca Rosario Handy
  • Class 4S, Miss Hannah Sargood
  • Class 3C, Miss Lucy Cross
  • Class 3H, Miss Sophie Huckfield
  • Class 2F – Miss Marium Khan (Maternity cover for Miss Flora Fisher)
  • Class 2W, Miss Isobel Williamson
  • Class 1M, Miss Samantha Megahey*
  • Class 1R, Mrs Bella Rustage*
  • Reception C, Miss Rebecca Cox
  • Reception M, Miss Emma Marshall
  • Nursery L, Miss Hannah Wheatley 
  • Nursery V, Mrs Annaliese Vedat

Other teaching staff

  • Director of Music, Mr Jonathan Baker
  • Director of Studies, Mr Adam Bradley*
  • Head of Girls Sport, Miss Joanna Copsey
  • Head of Computing, Ms Dee Edwards
  • EYFS Teacher (Maternity Leave), Mrs Susanna Green*
  • Lower School Music Teacher, Mr David Jones
  • Upper School Teacher, Mrs Chloe Knight
  • Upper School Teacher, Mr Robert Schweier
  • Support Teacher, Mrs Rowena Kosmider
  • Upper School Teacher, Mr Philip Lamb
  • Special Needs Coordinator, Mrs Kerry Nicols*
  • French Teacher, Ms Fouzia Radi
  • Art & DT, Miss Samantha Robertson
  • Head of Sport, Mr Sinan Vedat
  • Support Teacher, Miss Julia Zugel

Teaching Assistants

  • Upper School, Miss Rebecca Andre
  • Lower School, Miss Laura Campbell
  • Lower School, Miss Caroline Jones
  • Lower School, Mrs Yumiko Lobb
  • Lower School, Miss Noelia Marti Far
  • Upper School, Mr Connor Gillen
  • Sports, Mr Chris Payne
  • Montessori Assistant Teacher, Mr Jake Schlicht
  • Lower School, Mrs Kerri Bull
  • Montessori Assistant Teacher, Mrs Viktoria Stelmakh
  • Lower School, Miss Maria Wensley
  • Lower School, Miss Tammy West

Classroom Assistants

  • Lower School Assistant, Miss Amy Jones

Lunchtime Supervisors/Housekeeping

  • Lower School, Miss Lauren Barnes
  • Lower School, Mrs Jane Carr
  • Upper School, Miss Clare Loftus
  • Lower School, Mrs Laura Meredith
  • Upper School, Mrs Doreen Radford

Catering Staff

  • Kitchen Assistant, Miss Elizabeth McGuigan
  • Kitchen Assistant, Miss Laine Peachey
  • Head Chef, Miss Joni Pearce
  • Kitchen Assistant, Mrs Sofia Rwamagana
  • Chef, Mr Joao Simoes
  • Kitchen Assistant, Mrs Bridget Walwyn

Maintenance

  • Maintenance, Mr Craig Truswell

*Senior Leadership Team